PRIVACY STATEMENT 

KE Creative Events, trading as The Trustee for the KE Creative Trust Pty Ltd (ABN 60 578 909 655), in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Act, is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. KE Creative Events privacy policy sets out its practices and procedures on the collection, use, protection and recording of personal information collected online and offline. The privacy policy is regularly reviewed to ensure its currency and relevance, so you should occasionally review it.

When you interact with KE Creative Events you are providing personal information about yourself with the intention for a member of staff to contact you specifically regarding an event, conference or similar enquiry regarding our services.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this policy.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit a website) may be used on KE Creative Events websites. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and allow you to refuse or accept it.The cookies make our websites more accessible to the user. We can use cookies to assist in understanding specific interests you may have based on your browsing activities.

Links to third party websites

Our websites may contain links to third parties’ websites and these websites are not subject to our privacy statement and procedures. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy state/policy of every website you visit. 

Storage and security

KE Creative Events stores personal information electronically and has secure record keeping systems. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alteration.
Electronic information can be stored on remote servers or in the cloud directly or through contracted agencies (such as Centium Software using the Microsoft Azure Cloud Platform) – all information is securely stored in data centres in Australia with backups securely stored and encrypted.

Controlling personal information

KE Creative Events will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. KE Creative Events staff who have access to confidential information have signed confidentiality agreements.

KE Creative Events will not disclose personal information to a third-party for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection of the information unless:
(a) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information; or
(b) there is a reasonable expectation that the entity would share personal information or for a secondary purpose

If you believe that any personal information that KE Creative Events has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction in writing and this will be actioned as soon as possible.

Relevant Legislation

KE Creative Events operates within the SPAM Act 2003, the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and the GDPR 2018 for EU citizens residing in the EU. If you receive a commercial electronic message from us and you do not wish to receive any further messages of this nature from us, either unsubscribe using the supplied link in the electronic message, email us at nadia @kecreative.com.au or phone +61 3 9866 4111.

Complaints and concerns

Any concerns about the way in which KE Creative Events handles personal information should be directed to the Director by telephone + 613 9866 4111 or submitted in writing via email.